Technical Sessions

Talks here are listed according their submission numbers; time allocated for invited talks is 15 min speaking time, plus 5 min Q&A, and time allocated for contributed talks in 12 min speaking time plus 3 minutes Q&A.

T1: Atomic Physics I

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt7; Chair: Alex Ling

74
11:30am-11:45am
Jaren Gan*, Gleb Maslennikov*, Ko-Wei Tseng*, Chi Huan Nguyen*, Dzmitry Matsukevich*: Continuous Variables Quantum Computing with Trapped Ions
102
11:45am -12:00pm
Chang Huang, Shau-Yu Lan*: Quantum Motional Sensing with Electromagnetically Induced Transparent Medium
119
12:00pm -12:15pm
Long Nguyen*, Christoph Hufnagel*, Alessandro Landra*, Yung Szen Yap*, Thomas Weigner*, Shruti Shirol, Rainer Dumke*: Hybrid Quantum Systems of Atoms and Superconductors
121
12:15pm -12:30pm
Ting Rei Tan*, Rattakorn Kaewuam, Kyle Arnold, Ranjita Sapam, Murray Barrett: Progress on multi-ion optical clock with lutetium ions

T2: Physics of Perovskites

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt9/10; Chair: Robert E. Simpson

80 (INVITED)
11:30am-11:50am
Thu Ha Do, Andres Granados del Aguila, Jun Xing, Wen Jie Jee, Lulu Zhang, Qihua Xiong*: Perovskites: Ideal Platform for Light Upconversion
90
11:50am -12:05pm
Annalisa Bruno*, Jia Li, Kurt Vergeer, Xin Yu Chin, Herlina Dewi, Hao Wang, Cesare Soci, Nripan Mathews, Subodh Mhaisalkar: Thermally Evaporated Perovskite Solar Cells
123
12:05pm -12:20pm
Yulia Lekina*, Jiaxu Yan*, Zexiang Shen*: Anisotropy of Photoluminescence Energy and Raman Scatering in Two-Dimensional Hybrid Perovskite

T3: Valleytronics

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt8; Chair: Marco Battiato

28
11:30am-11:45am
Yee Sin Ang*, Shengyuan A. Yang, Zhongshui Ma, Chao Zhang, Lay Kee Ang*: Towards reversible valleytronic computer using two-dimensional Dirac semimetal
65
11:45am -12:00pm
Nyayabanta Swain*, Munir Shahzad, Pinaki Sengupta: Electron transport on magnetic skyrmion backgrounds in two-dimensional chiral magnets.
79
12:00pm -12:15pm
Guankui Long, Weibo Gao*, Qihua Xiong*, Edward H. Sargent*: Optical spin control in reduced-dimensional chiral perovskite
92
12:15pm -12:30pm
Mustafa Eginligil*: Measurement geometry and light polarization dependence of photocurrent in 2D semiconductors

T4: Quantum Communication

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt7; Chair: Shau Yi Lan

6
2:00pm-02:15pm
Jianwei Lee*, Lijiong Shen, Alessandro Cerè, James Troupe, Antia Lamas-Linares, Christian Kurtsiefer: Symmetrical clock synchronization with time-correlated photon pairs
14
02:15pm -02:30pm
James A Grieve*, Yicheng Shi, Hou Shun Poh, Christian Kurtsiefer, Alexander Ling: Nonlocal dispersion compensation over buried telecommunications fiber
22
02:30pm -02:45pm
Salih Yanikgonul*, Ruixiang Guo, Anton N. Vetlugin, Angelos Xomalis, Giorgio Adamo, Cesare Soci, Nikolay I. Zheludev: Coherent fibre network stabilized with single-photons
96
02:45pm -03:00pm
Ignatius William Primaatmaja*, Emilien Lavie, Koon Tong Goh, Chao Wang, Charles Ci Wen Lim: Almost-tight and versatile security analysis of measurement-device-independent quantum key distribution
84
03:00pm -03:15pm
Adrian Nugraha Utama, Jianwei Lee*, Mathias Seidler: Designing a Quantum Cryptography Workshop for Junior College Students

T5: Metamaterials and Photonics

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt9/10; Chair: Cesare Soci

20
2:00pm-02:15pm
Jeremy Lim*, Chong Yidong*, Wong Liang Jie*: Terahertz-optical intensity grating for creating high-charge, attosecond electron bunches.
52
02:15pm -02:30pm
Mohammad Tavakkoliyaraki*, Bin Liu, Yen Nee Tan: Selection of Ag nanocubes for plasmonic enhancement applications: A simulation study
73
02:30pm -02:45pm
Longqing Cong*, Prakash Pitchappa, Nan Wang, Ranjan Singh: Electrically programmable terahertz diatomic metamolecules for chiral optical control
95
02:45pm -03:00pm
Ray Jia Hong Ng*, Joel K. W. Yang*, Ravikumar Venkat Krishnan, Jinfa Ho, Zhaogang Dong, Qifeng Ruan, Hailong Liu, Kin Leong Pey: Multi-level security devices based on gap plasmons in native alumnium oxide
122
03:00pm -03:15pm
Ding Ding*, Mohamed Asbahi, Wei He, Hong Xie: Scalable Selective Nanophotonics with Subwavelength Gratings and Metal Hole Arrays
124
03:15pm -03:30pm
Robert Edward Simpson*, Li Lu*, Weiling Dong*: Tellurium Metamaterials

T6: Many-Body Physics

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt8; Chair: Justin Song

10
2:00pm-02:15pm
Subhaskar Mandal*, Timothy C. H. Liew*, Ge Rongchun: Unidirectional propagation of exciton-polaritons in exciton-polariton lattice
38
02:15pm -02:30pm
Vinitha Balachandran*, Stephen R. Clark, John Goold, Dario Poletti: Heat current rectification and mobility edges
56
02:30pm -02:45pm
Satyvir Singh*, Marco Battiato*: Numerical Simulations of Quantum Boltzmann Transport Equation using Discontinuous Galerkin Method
93
02:45pm -03:00pm
Martin-Isbjoern Trappe*, Jun Hao Hue, Tri Chau Thanh, Derek Ho, Shaffique Adam, Sergei Manzhos, Berthold-Georg Englert: Density-potential functional theory for atoms, molecules, solids, and quantum gases
94
03:00pm -03:15pm
George Batrouni*: Phase diagram of strongly interacting electron-phonon systems in one and two dimensions

T7: Classical and Quantum Optics

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 4:00pm - Venue: tt7; Chair: Gleb Maslennikov

55 (INVITED)
4:00pm-04:20pm
Baile Zhang*: Superlight inverse Doppler effect
16
04:20pm -04:35pm
James A Grieve*, Filip Auksztol, Kian Fong Ng, Paul Thrane, Li Xi, Yi Wei Ho, José Viana-Gomes, Alexander Ling: Sampling an integrated quantum optics chip with a single pixel camera
23
04:35pm -04:50pm
Anton Vetlugin*, Salih Yanıkgonul*, Ruixiang Guo*, Angelos Xomalis*, Giorgio Adamo*, Cesare Soci*, Nikolay Zheludev*: Metamaterial absorber for dual-rail photonic qubit filtering
26
04:50pm -05:05pm
Anna Paterova*, Hongzhi Yang, Chengwu An, Dmitry Kalashnikov, Leonid Krivitsky: Polarization effects in the nonlinear interference of biphotons
33
05:05pm -05:20pm
Mathias Seidler*, Xi Jie Yeo, Alessandro Cere*, Christian Kurtsiefer*: Spectral Compression of Narrowband Single Photons with a Near Resonant Cavity

T8: Optical Materials

Wednesday, 13 Mar, 4:00pm - Venue: tt9/10; Chair: Dechao Geng

117 (INVITED)
4:00pm-04:20pm
Weiling Dong*, Robert Simpson*: Application of phase change materials in photonic devices
71
04:20pm -04:35pm
Weikang Wu*, Yalong Jiao, Bo Tai, Si Li, Xian-Lei Sheng, Zhi-Ming Yu, Shengyuan A. Yang: Hourglass Weyl Loops in Two-dimensional GaTeI Family Materials
72
04:35pm -04:50pm
Xian-Lei Sheng*, Zhi-Ming Yu, Shengyuan Yang*: d-Orbital Topological Materials
88
04:50pm -05:05pm
Harish Krishnamoorthy*, Giorgio Adamo*, Nikolay Zheludev*, Cesare Soci*: Chalcogenide Topological Insulators, a Broadband Platform for Metamaterials in the Infrared
113
05:05pm -05:20pm
Li Lu*, Ramon Paniagua-Dominguez, Vytautas Valuckas, Arseniy I. Kuznetsov, Yuqing Jiao, Robert Simpson*: Sb2S3 phase change tuneable photonics

T9: Physics in 2D Materials

Thursday, 14 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt9/10; Chair: Shengyuan Yang

5 (INVITED)
2:00pm-02:20pm
Volker Sorger*, Rishi Maiti, Rohit Hemnani, Chandraman Patil, Mario Miscuglio: 2D Material-based Electro-optic Modulation and Photodetection
7
02:20pm -02:35pm
Nilotpal Chakraborty*, Indra Yudhistira, Giovanni Vignale, Shaffique Adam: Gauge phonon dominated resistivity in twisted bilayer graphene near magic angle
21
02:35pm -02:50pm
Jia Ning Leaw, Ho-Kin Tang, Pinaki Sengupta, Shaffique Adam*: Dimer-mediated antiferromagnetic coupling in bilayer system
27
02:50pm -03:05pm
Yee Sin Ang*, Hui Ying Yang*, Lay Kee Ang*: Universal scaling laws of electron emission in two-dimensional-material-based electrical contacts
46
03:05pm -03:20pm
Alok Ranjan*, Nagarajan Raghavan*, Sean O'Shea*, Kin Leong Pey*: Dielectric breakdown in hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) 2D layered thin films
54
03:20pm -03:35pm
Shanshan Wang*: Monolayer Mg2C : Negative Poisson's ratio and unconventional two-dimensional emergent fermions

T10: Quantum Information

Thursday, 14 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt7; Chair: Dagomir Kaszlikowski

125 (INVITED)
2:00pm-02:20pm
Mathias Seidler*, Ricardo Gutierrez-Jauregui, Alessandro Cere, Rocio Jauregui, Christian Kurtsiefer: Upper Bound on the Duration of Quantum Jumps
37
02:20pm -02:35pm
Stella Seah*, Stefan Nimmrichter, Valerio Scarani: Nonequilibrium Dynamics with Finite-Time Repeated Interactions
66
02:35pm -02:50pm
Tanjung Krisnanda*, Guo Yao Tham, Mauro Paternostro, Tomasz Paterek: Quantum entanglement due to gravity in back-to-back optomechanical system
35
02:50pm -03:05pm
Mikel Palmero*, Xiansong Xu, Chu Guo, Dario Poletti*: Thermalization with detailed-balanced two-site Lindblad dissipators
67
03:05pm -03:20pm
Tanjung Krisnanda*, Ray Ganardi, Su-Yong Lee, Jaewan Kim, Tomasz Paterek: Nondecomposability of time evolution and extreme gain of correlations

T11: Biophysics and Microfluidics

Thursday, 14 Mar, 2:00pm - Venue: tt8; Chair: Johan R.C. van der Maarel

100 (INVITED)
2:00pm-02:20pm
Guglielmo Lanzani*: Light actuators for cell stimulation
47
02:20pm -02:35pm
Weijie Chi, Qinglong Qiao, Richmond Lee, Wenjuan Liu, Yock Siong Teo, Danning Gu, Matthew J. Lang, Young-Tae Chang*, Zhaochao Xu*, Xiaogang Liu*: Photoexcitation Induced Twisted Intramolecular Charge Shuttle (TICS)
58
02:35pm -02:50pm
Yinning Zhou, Zhichao Ma, Mahnoush Tayebi, Ye Ai*: Submicron particle focusing and exosome sorting by wavy microchannel structures within viscoelastic fluids
116
02:50pm -03:05pm
Milan Blaskovic*, Slaven Garaj*: Tunable interaction between graphene and a DNA molecule
111
03:05pm -03:20pm
Muthulakshmi L, Suryasankarar R P, Manikandan Esakkimuthu*, Karthigeyan K A, Sreeja B S: Development of Paper based Microfluidic Channel using Laser Ablation
120
03:20pm -03:35pm
Massimo Spina*, Kittipitch Yooprasertchuti, Nathan Ronceray, Mordjann Souilamas, Slaven Garaj: Ionic mobility engineering in graphitic nanochannels

T12: Topological effects in Materials

Friday, 15 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt7

25
11:30am-11:45am
Girish Sharma*: Fermi surface folding of interacting anisotropic 2D Dirac fermions
42
11:45am -12:00pm
Ying Liu*, Zhi-Ming Yu, Shengyuan Yang: Transverse shift in crossed Andreev reflection
49
12:00pm -12:15pm
Chinghua Lee*: Non-Hermiticity and the breakdown of topological bulk-boundary correspondence
77
12:15pm -12:30pm
Alexander M. Dubrovkin*, Udvas Chattopadhyay, Bo Qiang, Qi Jie Wang, Yidong Chong, Nikolay I. Zheludev: Near-filed mapping of valley Hall topological guiding at telecom frequency
81
12:30pm -12:45pm
Abhinava Chatterjee*, Dhiman Bhowmick, Prasanta K. Panigrahi, Pinaki Sengupta: Topological BEC of magnons
101
12:45pm -01:00pm
Udvas Chattopadhyay*, Li-Kun Shi*, Baile Zhang*, Justin C. W. Song*, Yidong Chong*: Fermi arc induced vortex structure in Weyl beam shifts

T13: Atomic Physics II

Friday, 15 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt8; Chair: Huanqian Loh

30
11:30am-11:45am
Travis Nicholson*: Ultracold group III atoms
45
11:45am -12:00pm
Eng Aik Chan*, Giorgio Adamo, Syed Abdullah Aljunid, Martial Ducloy, Nikolay Zheludev, David Wilkowski: Plasmono-Atomic Interactions on a Fiber Tip
68
12:00pm -12:15pm
Wui Seng Leong, Mingjie Xin, Zilong Chen, Shau-Yu Lan*, Yu Wang: Large time-bandwidth photonic waveguide coupled light storage
91
12:15pm -12:30pm
Sunil Kumar*, Anbang Yang*, Sofia Botsi*, Kai Dieckmann*: The Dipolar Ground State of Ultracold LiK Molecules
69
12:30pm -12:45pm
Mingjie Xin*, Wui-Seng Leong, Zilong Chen, Yu Wang, Shau-Yu Lan: Transporting long-lived quantum spin coherence in a photonic crystal fiber
62
12:45pm -01:00pm
Hasan Mehedi*, Madasu Chetan Sriram, Chang Chi Kwong, David Wilkowski*: Dynamics of Quantum Gas in Non-Abelian Gauge Field

T14: Statistical Physics and Complexity

Friday, 15 Mar, 11:30am - Venue: tt9/10; Chair: Hou Khoon Ng

53 (INVITED)
11:30am-11:50am
Yanqing Hu, Shenggong Ji, Yuliang Jin, Ling Feng*, H. Eugene Stanley, Shlomo Havlin: Local structure can identify and quantify influential global spreaders in large scale social networks
1
11:50am -12:05pm
Pablo Sampedro Ruiz*, Lei Qunli*, Ran Ni*: Melting and re-entrant melting of polydisperse hard disks
11
12:05pm -12:20pm
Rimi Banerjee*, Timothy Liew*: Solitons and pattern formation with Exciton-polariton lattices
8
12:20pm -12:35pm
Michele Dall'Arno*, Francesco Buscemi, Alessandro Bisio, Alessandro Tosini: Data-Driven Inference, Reconstruction, and Observational Completeness of Quantum Devices
60
12:35pm -12:50pm
Matthew Ho*, Mile Gu*, Thomas J. Elliott*: Inferring the complexity of efficient quantum modelling