Technical Sessions

Talks here are listed according their submission numbers; time allocated for keynote/invited talks is 20/15 min speaking time, plus 5 min Q&A, and time allocated for contributed talks in 12 min speaking time plus 3 minutes Q&A.

T1: 2D materials I

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 11:15am - Venue: LT2; Chair: YONG Ee Hou

133
11:15am-11:30am
Alexey Berdyugin*: Out-of-equillibrium criticalities in graphene superlattices
136
11:30am -11:45am
Mariana C. F. Costa*: 2D electrolytes: theory, synthesis, characterization, and applications
126
11:45am -12:00pm
Chit Siong Aaron Lau*: Contact and dielectric engineering of 2D semiconductors for quantum applications
89
12:00pm -12:15pm
Yulia Lekina*, Brandon Ong, Benny Febriansyah, Ze Xiang Shen*: Conformational Effect on Optical Properties and High Pressure Response in 2D Perovskites
114
12:15pm -12:30pm
Gayani Pallewela, Adam Shaffique*: Atomic relaxation in van der Waals heterostructures
6
12:30pm -12:45pm
Kanchan Ulman*, Su Ying Quek*: Organic-2D material heterostructures: A promising platform for Exciton Condensation and Multiplication

T2: Quantum Foundations

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 11:15am - Venue: LT3; Chair: Marco Tomamichel

13
11:15am-11:30am
Peter Sidajaya*, Wan Cong, Valerio Scarani: On the possibility of detecting gravity of an object frozen in a spatial superposition by the Zeno effect
90
11:30am -11:45am
Ankit Kumar*, Tanjung Krisnanda, Paramasivan Arumugam, Tomasz Paterek: Entanglement based precision test of gravitational coupling at quantum length scales
14
11:45am -12:00pm
Nathan Shettell*, Federico Centrone, Luis Pedro Garcias-Pintos: Bounding the Minimum Time of a Quantum Measurement
27
12:00pm -12:15pm
Kelvin Onggadinata*, Dagomir Kaszlikowski*: Negativity measure for quasiprobability representations of quantum mechanics: equivalence class and minimal representation
3
12:15pm -12:30pm
Lin Htoo Zaw*, Clive Cenxin Aw, Zakarya Lasmar, Valerio Scarani: Detecting quantumness with precessions in harmonic and anharmonic systems
78
12:30pm -12:45pm
Roberto Rubboli*, Marco Tomamichel: A unified approach to the computation and additivity of entanglement monotones

T3: Climate and Plasma Physics

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 11:15am - Venue: LT4; Chair: KOH Wee Shing

35
11:15am-11:30am
Benjamin Grandey*, Zhi Yang Koh, Dhrubajyoti Samanta, Benjamin Horton, Justin Dauwels, Lock Yue Chew: Is thermal expansion of the ocean a linear function of the excess energy in the earth’s climate system?
121
11:30am -11:45am
Po-Yen Lai*, Wen Jun Ding: Two-dimensional particle-in-cell simulation of physical vapor deposition plasmas
141
11:45am -12:00pm
Muhaimin Mareum Khan, Ivan Erofeev*, Utkur Mirsaidov*: Plasma oxidation of patterned Mo nanostructures for precise and uniform dry etching
145
12:00pm -12:15pm
Rosmin Elsa Mohan*, Eng Huat Khoo*, Hong Son Chu*: A thermoplasmonic metasurface as a tunable mid-infrared absorber
47
12:15pm -12:30pm
Jaesuk Hwang*: Radiative cooling in Singapore: challenges and strategies

T4: AMO Physics

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 11:15am - Venue: LT5; Chair: Huanqian Loh

9
11:15am-11:30am
Jonathan Wei Zhong Lau*, Koon Siang Gan, Rainer Dumke, Luigi Amico, Leong Chuan Kwek, Tobias Haug: Atomtronic multi-terminal Aharonov-Bohm interferometer
70
11:30am -11:45am
Ben Olsen*, Kenneth Jackson, Colin Dale, Jeff Maki, Kevin Xie, Denise Ahmed-Braun, Shizhong Zhang, Joseph Thywissen: Emergent s-wave interactions between identical fermions in quasi-one-dimensional geometries
45
11:45am -12:00pm
Xianquan Yu, Jinchao Mo, Tiangao Lu, Ting You Tan, Travis Nicholson*: Magneto-optical trapping of a Group III atom
110 (INVITED)
12:00pm -12:20pm
Chetan Sriram Madasu*, Mehedi Hasan, Ketan Damji Rathod, Chang Chi Kwong, David Wilkowski: Demonstration of Datta-Das transistor in a cold atomic system
98
12:20pm -12:35pm
Xiaoyu Nie*, Anbang Yang, Canming He, Victor Avalos, Sofia Botsi, Sunil Kumar, Kai Dieckmann*: Creation of an Ultracold Gas of Ground State Dipolar 6Li-40K Molecules

T5: Solid State Physics I

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 2:00pm - Venue: LT2; Chair: Shaffique ADAM

107 (KEYNOTE)
2:00pm-02:25pm
Aleksandr Rodin*, Keian Noori, Alexandra Carvalho, Antonio Castro Neto: Microscopic theory of ionic motion in solids
125
02:25pm -02:40pm
Hui Jiang, Ching Hua Lee*: Dimensional transmutation from non-Hermiticity
123
02:40pm -02:55pm
Indra Yudhistira*, Ramal Afrose, Aydin Cem Keser, Shaffique Adam*: Non-monotonic temperature dependence and universality of viscosity of monolayer and bilayer graphene
4
02:55pm -03:10pm
Nicholas Lin Quan Cheng*, Fengyuan Xuan, Catalin D. Spataru, Su Ying Quek: Charge Transfer Screening and Energy Level Alignment at Complex Organic–Inorganic Interfaces: A Tractable Ab Initio GW Approach
1
03:10pm -03:25pm
Jiaojiao Zhu*, Shengyuan Yang: Phononic real Chern insulator with protected corner modes in graphynes

T6: Quantum Statistics I

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 2:00pm - Venue: LT3; Chair: Antonios Varvitsiotis

26
2:00pm-02:15pm
Sen Mu*, Nicolas Macé, Jiangbin Gong, Christian Miniatura, Gabriel Lemarié, Mathias Albert: Superfluidity vs thermalisation in a nonlinear Floquet system
49
02:15pm -02:30pm
Tanja Duric*: Machine learning quantum criticality in the spin-1/2 quantum antiferromagnets on the square lattice with plaquette structure
63
02:30pm -02:45pm
Chengran Yang*, Marta Florida Llinas, Thomas Elliott, Mile Gu*: Reduce the memory resources for generating quantum sampling states
21
02:45pm -03:00pm
Wayne Lin*, Georgios Piliouras, Ryann Sim, Antonios Varvitsiotis: Game Dynamics and Quantum Bilinear Optimization
82
03:00pm -03:15pm
Thomas Elliott, Andrew Garner, Mile Gu*, Jayne Thompson*: Can Quantum Agents Better Adapt to Complex Environments?
77
03:15pm -03:30pm
Josep Lumbreras*, Erkka Haapasalo*, Marco Tomamichel*: "NRF2021-QEP2-02-P05" Multi-armed quantum bandits: Exploration versus exploitation when learning properties of quantum states

T7: Superconductivity

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 2:00pm - Venue: LT4; Chair: Denis Bandurin

87
2:00pm-02:15pm
Shuyu Dong, Miloš Petrović, Lijiong Shen, Harish Krishnamoorthy, Christian Kurtsiefer, Cesare Soci*, Ming Zhi Koh: Superconducting single-photon detectors for the infrared region
2
02:15pm -02:30pm
Si Min Chan*, George Batrouni*, Benoît Grémaud*: Pairing and superconductivity in quasi one-dimensional flat band systems
122
02:30pm -02:45pm
Liangtao Peng, Shaffique Adam*: The role of gate screening in superconductivity in twisted bilayer graphene
118
02:45pm -03:00pm
Shangjian Jin, Shaffique Adam*: Periodic Anderson model in singlet and triplet superconductivity

T8: Quantum Optics

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 2:00pm - Venue: LT5; Chair: Travis Nicholson

67 (INVITED)
2:00pm-02:20pm
An Qu*, Weikun Tian, Wen Jun Wee, Billy Jun Ming Lim, Vanessa Pei Wen Koh, Prithvi Raj Datla, Huanqian Loh*: Scaling up of Rb triangular arrays for quantum simulation (NRF2021-QEP2-02-P09)
138 (INVITED)
02:20pm -02:40pm
Vindhiya Prakash*, Aleksandra Sierant, Morgan W. Mitchell: Autoheterodyne Characterisation of Narrow-Band Photon Pairs
46
02:40pm -02:55pm
Boon Long Ng*, Chang Hoong Chow, Christian Kurtsiefer: Observation of Mollow Triplet from optically confined single atom
86
02:55pm -03:10pm
Filippo Martinelli*, Harish Krishnamoorthy, Anton Vetlugin, Milos Petrovic, Cesare Soci: Superconducting nanowire single photon detectors integrated on etchless polymer waveguides
30
03:10pm -03:25pm
Anna Paterova*, Zi Siang Desmond Toa, Hongzhi Yang, Leonid Krivitsky*: Quantum interferometry for broadband infrared sensing

T9: 2D Materials II

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 4:00pm - Venue: LT2; Chair: Shaffique ADAM

31 (KEYNOTE)
4:00pm-04:25pm
Ching Hua Lee*: Realizing topological states on a quantum computer
61
04:25pm -04:40pm
Subhaskar Mandal*, Gui-Geng Liu, Baile Zhang*: Topological memory in nonlinear driven-dissipative photonic lattices
24
04:40pm -04:55pm
Zeying Zhang*, Gui-Bin Liu, Zhi-Ming Yu, Shengyuan A. Yang, Yugui Yao: Encyclopedia of emergent particles in three-dimension magnetic crystals
18
04:55pm -05:10pm
Yue-Xin Huang*, Xiaolong Feng, Y. X. Zhao*, Shengyuan Yang*: Eightfold periodic symmetry algebras and induced topological phases from T -invariant gauge fluxes
52
05:10pm -05:25pm
Liew Hou Feng Donn*, Yong Ee Hou: Using Neural Networks to Draw Insight on Different Topological G4 Sequences

T10: Photonics and Plasmonics

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 4:00pm - Venue: LT3; Chair: KOH Wee Shing

143 (INVITED)
4:00pm-04:20pm
Thanh Xuan Hoang*, Thanh Xuan Hoang, Thanh Xuan Hoang: Rich Physics of Collective Mie Resonances
102
04:20pm -04:35pm
Kian Hwee Lim*, Wai-Keong Mok, Leong Chuan Kwek: Oscillating bound states in non-Markovian photonic lattices
76
04:35pm -04:50pm
Fang Qin*, Ruizhe Shen*, Ching Hua Lee*: Non-Hermitian Squeezed Polarons
12
04:50pm -05:05pm
Wenjie Zhou*, Jiabin You, Xiao Xiong, Yuwei Lu, Lay Kee Ang, Jingfeng Liu, Lin Wu: Cavity spectral-hole-burning to suppress decoherence in plexcitonic systems
103
05:05pm -05:20pm
Arpit Arora*, Mark Rudner*, Justin Song*: Quantum metric plasmons: The role of quantum geometry in intrinsic bulk non-reciprocal plasmonics

T11: Quantum Statistics II

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 4:00pm - Venue: LT4; Chair: Dario POLETTI

37 (INVITED)
4:00pm-04:20pm
Marco Battiato*: Emergence in out of equilibrium systems: handling complexity via the full Boltzmann equation
53
04:20pm -04:35pm
Andrew Tanggara*, Syed Assad, Ranjith Nair, Varun Narasimhachar, Spyros Tserkis, Jayne Thompson, Ping Koy Lam, Mile Gu: Optimal Encoding of Classical Information on Passive Linear Thermal Operations
28
04:35pm -04:50pm
Kelvin Onggadinata*, Pawel Kurzynski, Dagomir Kaszlikowski*: Qubit from the classical collision entropy
39
04:50pm -05:05pm
Russell Yang*, Ching Hua Lee*: Non-Hermitian solitons in coupled rock-paper-scissors cycles & Volterra lattices
108
05:05pm -05:20pm
Ruo Cheng Huang*, Paul Riechers*, Varun Narasimhachar*: Engines for predictive work extraction from memoryful quantum stochastic processes
50
05:20pm -05:35pm
Minjeong Song*, Varun Narasimhachar, Thomas Elliott, Bartosz Regula, Mile Gu*: Classification of quantum correlations in spacetime

T12: Single Photons

Wednesday, 28 Sept, 4:00pm - Venue: LT5; Chair: GAO Weibo

55
4:00pm-04:15pm
Guo Yao Tham*: Single-photon entangled states for quantum-optimal target detection
62
04:15pm -04:30pm
Qi Ying Tan, Marianna D'Amato, Quentin Glorieux, Alberto Bramati*, Cesare Soci*: Color-Tunable Single Photon Emission from Mixed-Cation Perovskite Quantum Dots
109
04:30pm -04:45pm
Victor Leong*, Karthik Shreekumar*, Thomas Ang, Salih Yanikgonul, Ching Eng Png: Visible-light integrated PIN avalanche photodetectors

T13: Strongly Correlated Systems I

Thursday, 29 Sept, 9:00am - Venue: LT2; Chair: Bent Weber

115 (KEYNOTE)
9:00am-09:25am
Gabriel Lemarié*: Dirty bosons on the Cayley tree: Bose-Einstein condensation versus ergodicity breaking
106
09:25am -09:40am
Martin-Isbjoern Trappe*, Jun Hao Hue, Jonah Zi Chao Huang, Mikolaj Paraniak, Berge Englert: A new approach to the quantum many-body problem: Single-particle-exact density functionals
85
09:40am -09:55am
Yoshiki Fukusumi*, Bo Yang*: Bulk-edge correspondence in Gaffnian fractional quantum Hall effect
57
09:55am -10:10am
Wouter Verstraelen*, Dolf Huybrechts, Tommaso Roscilde, Michiel Wouters, Timothy C.H. Liew: How to tackle dissipative quantum spin lattices with trajectory cumulants
41
10:10am -10:25am
Jon Spalding*, Pinaki Sengupta: Deconfined Quantum Criticality in the extended Hubbard Model

T14: Biophysics

Thursday, 29 Sept, 9:00am - Venue: LT2; Chair: Massimo Pica Ciamarra

144
9:00am-09:15am
Ishita Agrawal, Rajesh Sharma, Slaven Garaj*: Fluorographene-based Hydrophobic Anti-biofouling Surface with Superior Properties
25
09:15am -09:30am
Hon Lin Too*, Zhisong Wang: A free-energy profile study of a bipedal single-stranded DNA nanowalker’s walking gaits
135
09:30am -09:45am
Artem Grebenko*, Anton Bubis, Albert Nasibulin: Green lithography for delicate materials
7
09:45am -10:00am
Nicholas Jia Le Chong, Ling Feng*: 1/f Noise in Artificial Neural networks
51
10:00am -10:15am
Javad Deylami*, Shu Sin Chng, Ee Hou Yong*: Investigation Of Physics Behind The Antibiotics Permeation Through Gram-negative Bacteria Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations
99
10:15am -10:30am
Farisan Dary*, Ee Hou Yong*: Geometrical approach to identify the topology of G-quadruplex

T15: Strained Systems

Thursday, 29 Sept, 9:00am - Venue: LT4; Chair: Zhang Baile

95
9:00am-09:15am
Wei Jie Chan*, Bing Sui Lu: Strain and magnetic field tuning of Casimir interaction for graphene-based materials
32
09:15am -09:30am
Hui Wang*, Yue-Xin Huang, Shengyuan Yang: Uniaxial strain induced third-order Hall effect in graphene
120
09:30am -09:45am
Udvas Chattopadhyay*: Interplay between magnetic and Moire length in van der Waals heterostructures
5
09:45am -10:00am
Wen He*, Maxwell T. Wetherington, Kanchan Ajit Ulman, Jennifer L. Gray, Joshua A. Robinson, Su Ying Quek*: Shear Modes in a 2D Polar Metal

T16: Quantum Communication

Thursday, 29 Sept, 9:00am - Venue: LT5; Chair: Christian Kurtsiefer

96 (INVITED)
9:00am-09:20am
Anton N. Vetlugin*, Filippo Martinelli*, Ruixiang Guo*, Nikolay I. Zheludev*, Cesare Soci*: QEP-P1: From coherent absorption to coherent detection of quantum light
79 (INVITED)
09:20am -09:40am
Christian Roubal*, Florian Moll: CubeSat-based Space Laser Terminals
60
09:40am -09:55am
Ayesha Reezwana*, Wong Su Yi Esther, Tanvirul Islam, Alexander Ling: Clear sky studies in Singapore for ground-to-satellite quantum key distribution and free space optical communication
59
09:55am -10:10am
Lijiong Shen, Chang Hoong Chow*, Justin Yu Xiang Peh, Xi Jie Yeo, Peng Kian Tan, Christian Kurtsiefer: Distributing polarization entangled photon pairs with high rate over long distance through standard telecommunication fiber
80
10:10am -10:25am
Yanglin Hu*, Yingkai Ouyang*, Marco Tomamichel*: Privacy and correctness trade-offs for information-theoretically secure quantum homomorphic encryption (Supported by QEP project NRF2021-QEP2-01-P06)

T17: Strongly Correlated Systems II

Friday, 30 Sept, 11:00am - Venue: LT2; Chair: Darip POLETTI

20
11:00am-11:15am
Chunhan Feng, Bo Xing*, Dario Poletti, Richard Scalettar, George Batrouni: Phase Diagram of the Su-Schrieffer-Heeger-Hubbard model on a square lattice
16
11:15am -11:30am
Dhiman Bhowmick*, Kok Chuan Tan*, Pinaki Sengupta*: Sign-problem free quantum stochastic series expansion algorithm on a quantum computer
116
11:30am -11:45am
Nyayabanta Swain*, Ho Kin Tang, Darryl Foo, Brian Khor, Gabriel Lemarie, Fakher F. Assaad, Shaffique Adam, Pinaki Sengupta: Evidence of many-body localisation in 2D from quantum Monte Carlo simulation
119
11:45am -12:00pm
Darryl Foo*, Nyayabanta Swain, Pinaki Sengupta, Gabriel Lemarie, Shaffique Adam: A stabilization mechanism for many-body localization in two dimensions

T18: Solid State Physics II

Friday, 30 Sept, 11:00am - Venue: LT3; Chair: Oles Matsyshyn

19 (KEYNOTE)
11:00am-11:25am
Chee Kwan Gan*: A size-consistent Gruneisen-quasiharmonic approach for lattice thermal conductivity
17
11:25am -11:40am
Jin Cao*, Chuanchang Zeng*, Xiao-Ping Li*, Maoyuan Wang*, Shengyuan A. Yang*, Zhi-Ming Yu*, Yugui Yao*: Low-Frequency Divergence of Circular Photomagnetic Effect in Topological Semimetals
124
11:40am -11:55am
Ramal Afrose*, Aydin Keser, Shaffique Adam*: Viscous electric transport across potential junction in 2D systems
74
11:55am -12:10pm
Yuzhu Wang*, Bo Yang*: Analytic exposition of the graviton modes in fractional quantum Hall effects and its physical implications

T19: Quantum Computing

Friday, 30 Sept, 11:00am - Venue: LT4; Chair: HO Wen Wei

104
11:00am-11:15am
Prithvi Gundlapalli, Junyi Lee*: Deterministic and Entanglement-Efficient Preparation of Amplitude-Encoded Quantum Registers (QEP-SF2)
54
11:15am -11:30am
Andreas Burger*, Leong Chuan Kwek*, Dario Poletti*: Simulation of the open spin-boson model on a quantum computer
10
11:30am -11:45am
Jonathan Wei Zhong Lau*, Kian Hwee Lim, Kishor Bharti, Leong Chuan Kwek, Sai Vinjanampathy: Convex optimization for non-equilibrium steady states on a hybrid quantum processor
75
11:45am -12:00pm
Mohammad Mujaheed Aliyu*, Luheng Zhao*, Krishna Yellapragada*, Huanqian Loh*: Coherent excitation of single sodium atoms to Rydberg states for quantum simulation (NRF2021-QEP2-02-P09)
56
12:00pm -12:15pm
Ryuji Takagi*, Suguru Endo*, Shintaro Minagawa*, Mile Gu*: Fundamental limits of quantum error mitigation

T20: Quantum Sensing

Friday, 30 Sept, 11:00am - Venue: LT5; Chair: Rainer Dumke

43
11:00am-11:15am
Qingxiang Chen*, Chelsea Sharon, Hiddo Algera: Continuum Emission and Spectral Index of the High Redshift Lensing Galaxy J0901 Through VLA S and L Band Observations
97
11:15am -11:30am
Jasminder Sidhu*, Yingkai Ouyang, Earl Campbell, Pieter Kok: Precision bounds on simultaneous quantum estimation thoery
81
11:30am -11:45am
Ranjith Nair*, Guo Yao Tham*, Mile Gu*: Optimal gain sensing of quantum-limited phase-insensitive amplifiers
105
11:45am -12:00pm
Junyi Lee*: Building non-cryogenic centimeter scale magnetometers with 10 fT/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in Singapore (NRF2021-QEP2-03-P03)
127
12:00pm -12:15pm
Tao Wang*, Ping Koy Lam: Precision measurements with Levitated Ferromagnetic Particles